Call us on: 01202 717 191

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice will explain how we may store and handle your personal data we collect about you when you interact with us. It will also explain how we keep the information safe. By visiting www.gatemotors.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices detailed in this policy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Why We Collect Your Personal Data

There are a variety of reasons why we process your personal data:

  • We will collect some data only with your consent e.g. when you sign up to our mailing list. You can withdraw this by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.
  • Some data we need in order to enter into and perform our contract with you when you buy a product – for example we will need your delivery address to deliver the product to you.
  • In some cases we are required by law to process your data – for example we are legally required to keep records of all transactions for tax purposes.
  • We also collect some data because we have legitimate interests, which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. For example: requesting feedback to improve our products and services, understanding how our customers use our website, personalising our marketing communications, improving our products and service, and maintaining a public profile in the media.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Data We Collect

How We Use Your Data

Information that you give us to make a purchase, including:

  • Your contact details (name, address, email address).
  • The details you provide to open an online account with us.
  • The product / service purchased

Your payment details (these are not stored).



  • To provide our products and services.
  • To manage and administer our services.
  • To process your order.
  • To take payment from or give you a refund.
  • To help us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud.
  • To provide an electronic copy of your order and/or receipt.
  • To ask for feedback on your recent purchase(s), via a third party.

Information about the way you use our services including:

  • The products that you have bought, viewed or searched for, when and where you've made the purchases, what you paid and how.
  • Whether you've opened electronic communications from us and whether you've clicked on links in electronic communications from us.

To provide better, more relevant service and enable commercial decisions based on what we learn from the activities of our customers.

Information when you communicate with us whether via email, over the phone, through social media or via any other medium including:

  • Your contact details (this may include your social media account if that's the way you communicate with us).
  • The details of your communications with us including when you sent it, when we received it and where you sent it from (such as our website, via email, through social media).
  • The details of our messages to you.

To provide excellent customer service and improve our products and services based on the information you provide.

Information you provide when you sign up to our newsletter.

We will also record your approximate location, gender, age and preferred language, email format and email client.

To keep you informed about our products, special offers and company news in your preferred language.

To adapt our email communication so that it is clearly displayed and relevant to you.

Information we collect when you use our website including:

  • Technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the URL you entered from, (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

Information we receive from third parties including:

  • Your bank.
  • Payment processing providers.
  • Analytics providers.
  • Search information providers.
  • Credit reference agencies.

To take payment or give refunds.

To help us ensure customers are genuine and prevent fraud.

Market research into our customers to help us tailor our products, services and branding to their preferences.

Information we collect about our trade customers and suppliers:

  • Name, email address, company and role, business contact details as well as details of any communication with our business contact.

When we receive a trade enquiry, we keep a record of the name, contact details and contents of the communication.

To manage relationships with our trade customers and suppliers.

To send updates and marketing communications to our trade customers about our products which we feel may be of interest.

To provide information about the products in question, or about similar products and services.

 

Providing Your Personal Data To Others

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers, database and email providers and third party payment processors. Also analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of gatemotors.co.uk customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

International Transfers

To deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to transfer your data to third party processors outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

Whenever this occurs we will ensure that your data is treated securely and in compliance with GDPR. Our standard practice is to use ‘standard data protection clauses’ which have been approved by the European Commission for such transfers or a valid privacy shield certification.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Wherever we collect your personal data, we will only keep it for so long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, when you place an order we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This policy was last updated on 24th October 2018.

Your Rights

You have the right to request:

  • That we confirm whether we are processing your personal information and if so for what purpose.
  • Access to the data we hold about you.
  • That we update our information about you if it is wrong.
  • That we stop using your data for marketing (by withdrawing your consent).
  • That we stop processing your data.
  • That we delete your data.
  • That we restrict how we use your information.
  • That we help you move your information to other companies.

You can contact us with any of these requests by emailing support@gatemotors.co.uk or you can write to us using the address shown at the bottom of our website. To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any of the above listed requests.

You can also update your details by logging into your account on our website, or you can withdraw your consent by following the “unsubscribe” link on any of our email communications.

Please note these rights will not apply in all circumstances, for example where we are required by law to keep the information, where there is an outstanding contract or where the information may be relevant to a legal dispute. Where we are not able to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for this.

Third Party Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Children and Data

Our website is aimed at persons over the age of 16. If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that data.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to support@gatemotors.o.uk.

Complaints

If you believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, or if you are not satisfied with our response to a request regarding your data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s office in the UK https://ico.org.uk/ .

If you are located in another European country you can lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.



Gate Automation

Please select what type of automation you require for your gate/s. Double & Single Swing refer to motors which attach to the gate and pillar of a swing motion gate. Double & Single Underground refer to motors which lay beneath the ground which attach to the hinge end of swing motion gates. Choose Sliding if you require lateral moving gate automation and Wheeled if you require a motor which utilises a wheeled motor to drive your gate/s.

Motor Voltage

There are two types of power outputs to consider - 24v & 230v. If you need a higher number of operations (opened/closed more than 5-6 times in an hour) during peak periods such as the morning and evening, then you may wish to consider a 24v system.

24v systems are more suitable for higher operation levels as they tend to run cooler than 230v gate motors. However, they do cost more in relative terms, so if you only need to open or close the gate 1-5 times an hour then a 230v system might prove more cost-efficient.

24v motors tend to be used on commercial premises, whereas 230v tend to be used on standard domestic properties. The exception to this rule is sliding gate motors where the reverse is true - 24v sliding gate automation systems tend to be for domestic use, 230v for more intense use (commercial/communal).

24v systems can draw power from battery backup systems meaning they can still operate during any mains power cut (a 230v or 3 phase system would need to be opened with a manual release key).

24v systems can also utilise solar power units as a means of charging batteries, allowing you to site gate automation in rural and remote locations where mains power is unavailable.

Specifications can be found for each product from their datasheet. Each datasheet is downloadable from each product page on this website.

Weight of Gate

All electric gate motors operate up to a maximum weight. This is so the gate will operate in a reliable and safe manner. It is essential to know the weight of each gate leaf in order to choose the correct motor for you installation. If you do not know the weight of your gate/s, send us a photo along with the gate/s dimensions and we can advise.

Gate Width

As with weight, gate motors are designed for gates within certain dimensions. The most important dimension is the width of the gate. To ensure you select the right motor to operate your gate you must know the width of each gate that requires automation.

Opening Angle

Each motor has a maximum angle to which it can operate to. Therefore it is important to note how far the gate needs to open in order for a vehicle to enter/exit safely.

Daily Use

The amount of times your gate is used per day is a determining factor when deciding on the right motor for your usage. Motors are designed to operate within a certain capacity (operations per day) so choosing a motor compatible with your desired use is essential for its durability. Select from the options below the number of times (open & closure = 1 x operation) the gate/s will be operated on an average day.